The Best of FIA Hill Climb Masters 2021 🇪🇺 - Braga 🇵🇹


Overall Classification

Category Classification

Group Classification

Nations Cup Classification


(English Version)


The last 9 and 10 October, one of the biggest motorsports event, especially in the HillClimb mode, was held in the city of Braga (Portugal).

As every two years the best European drivers compete in an individual scratch classification and in the Nations Cup. The Nations Cup consists of several drivers from the same country and with different vehicles forming a team, where the objective is to achieve very similar times. In other words, the team from the most regular country wins, where the sum of all the team's drivers achieve the most even times between the 3 races regardless of the category or the power of the vehicles, therefore any country can win.


The first 3 classified in each category, in the Nations Cup and in the general classification receive 3 medals: Gold, Plant and Bronze.

In Category 1 (Tourism with FIA homologation): The GTs were surpassed by one of the great protagonists of the weekend, the Mitsubishi Lancer EVO of the Polish drivers, some authentic HillClimb Monsters that surprised with their beauty and especially with their speed in the Portuguese test.

Gold medal for the Polish Szymon Łukaszczyk (Mitsubishi Lancer EVO V AMS), silver medal for a few tenths of the same for the Polish Michal Ratajczyk (Mitsubishi Lancer Evo X RS) and bronze medal for another Polish Daniel Stawiarski (Mitsubishi Lancer Evo IX) .

They completed the Top 10: Fourth "Dubai" (Mitsubishi Lancer Berg Monsters), fifth Ronnie Bratschi (Mitsubishi Lancer Evo VII RS), sixth Nicolas Werver (Porsche 997 GT2), seventh Alessandro Gabrielli (Alfa 4C Picchio), eighth Ronald Garcés (Audi R8 LMS Ultra), ninth Luca Gaetani (Ferrari 488 Challenge) and tenth "Lolo" Avilés (Ginetta G50 GT3).

The great protagonists and favorites to achieve the general victory were in Category 2 (Single-seaters, Formulas, Prototypes... with FIA homologation). As expected, a great duel between the Italians Christian Merli (Osella FA30 Zytek) and Simone Faggioli (Norma M20 FC Zytek), this time the victory and gold medal went to Christian Merli for just over half a second. Silver medal for Simone Faggioli and bronze medal for the Czech Petr Trnka (Norma M20 FC Mugen).

They completed the Top 10: fourth Fabien Bourgeon (Revolt 3PO Cosworth), fifth Joseba Iraola (Nova NP01-2 Honda), sixth Domenico Cubeda (Osella FA30 Zytek), seventh Sébastien Petit (Nova NP01-2 Zytek), eighth Diego Degasperi (Osella FA30 Zytek), 9th Alexander Hin (Osella PA30 Zytek) and 10th Javi Villa (BRC BR53 Suzuki).

In Category 3 (Touring cars without FIA homologation) gold medal and resounding victory for the Swiss driver Reto Meisel (Mercedes-Benz SLK 340 JUDD) who made very good times during the weekend with his incredible HillClimb Monster. Second and silver medal was the British Damien Bradley (Subaru Legacy) and bronze medal for the French Sarah Bernard (Seat León Cup Racer MK3).

In Category 4 (Single-seaters, Formulas, Prototypes ... without FIA homologation) the gold medal went to one of the favorites for the general victory, the French Geoffrey Schatz (Nova NP01-2 Oreca) who surprised everyone, medal of silver for the fastest of the formulas from the UK in this case driven by the British Alex Summers (DJ Firestorm Cosworth) and a bronze medal for Wallace Menzies (Gould GR59 M Cosworth).

The Top 10 was completed: fourth Cyrille Frantz (Osella PA30 Pipo), fifth Trevor Willis (OMS 28 RPE), sixth Kevin Petit (Norma M20 FC BMW), seventh David Warburton (Gould GR59 Suzuki), eighth Paul Haimes (Gould GR59 Suzuki) ), 9th Maxime Cotleur (Norma M20 Honda) and 10th Kurt Camilleri (Radical Pro Sport Evo Suzuki).


In the Nations Cup the gold medal went to the French team, the silver medal went to the Slovak team and the bronze medal went finally to the Belgian team. This competition has been very close and the positions have been decided by tenths.

In the General Classification the gold medal went to Christian Merli (Osella FA30 Zytek), silver medal to Geoffrey Schatz (Nova NP01-2 Oreca) and bronze medal to Simone Faggioli (Norma M20 FC Zytek). They were followed by Alex Summers (DJ Firestorm Cosworth), Wallace Menzies (Gould GR59 M Cosworth), Petr Trnka (Norma M20 FC Mugen), Fabien Bourgeon (Revolt 3PO Cosworth), Joseba Iraola (Nova NP01-2 Honda), Domenico Cubeda (Osella FA30 Zytek), and closing the Top 10 Sébastien Petit (Nova NP01-2 Zytek).


It has been an incredible event and we are already looking forward to the next edition as the location is still unknown.



(Versión Española)


Los pasados 9 y 10 de octubre se celebró en la ciudad de Braga (Portugal) uno de los mayores evento del automovilismo en especial de la modalidad de subidas.

Como cada dos años los mejores pilotos europeos compiten en una clasificación individual scratch y en la Copa de las Naciones. La Copa de las Naciones consiste en que varios pilotos de un mismo país y con diferentes vehículos forman un equipo, donde el objetivo es conseguir tiempos muy similares. Es decir gana el equipo del país más regular, donde la suma de todos los pilotos del equipo consigan los tiempos más parejos entre las 3 mangas sin importar la categoría o la potencia de los vehículos, por lo tanto cualquier país puede ganar.


Los 3 primeros clasificados de cada categoría, de la Copa de las Naciones y de la clasificación general reciben 3 medallas: Oro, Planta y Bronce.

En la Categoría 1 (Turismo con homologación FIA): Los GT se vieron superados por unos de los grandes protagonistas del fin de semana los Mitsubishi Lancer EVO de los pilotos polacos, unos auténticos HillClimb Monsters que sorprendieron con su belleza y sobre todo con su velocidad en la prueba portuguesa.

Medalla de Oro para el polaco Szymon Łukaszczyk (Mitsubishi Lancer EVO V AMS), medalla de plata a unas escasas decimas el también polaco Michal Ratajczyk (Mitsubishi Lancer Evo X RS) y medalla de bronce para otro polaco Daniel Stawiarski (Mitsubishi Lancer Evo IX).

Completaron el Top 10: Cuarto "Dubai" (Mitsubishi Lancer Berg Monsters), quinto Ronnie Bratschi (Mitsubishi Lancer Evo VII RS), sexto Nicolas Werver (Porsche 997 GT2), séptimo Alessandro Gabrielli (Alfa 4C Picchio), octavo Ronald Garcés (Audi R8 LMS Ultra), noveno Luca Gaetani (Ferrari 488 Challenge) y décimo "Lolo" Avilés (Ginetta G50 GT3).

Los grandes protagonistas y favoritos para lograr la victoria general estaban en la Categoría 2 (Monoplazas, Formulas, Prototipos... con homologación FIA). Como era de esperar gran duelo entre los italianos Christian Merli (Osella FA30 Zytek) y Simone Faggioli (Norma M20 FC Zytek), esta vez la victoria y medalla de oro fue para Christian Merli por poco más de medio segundo. Medalla de plata para Simone Faggioli y medalla de bronce para el checo Petr Trnka (Norma M20 FC Mugen).

Completaron el Top 10: cuarto Fabien Bourgeon (Revolt 3PO Cosworth), quinto Joseba Iraola (Nova NP01-2 Honda), sexto Domenico Cubeda (Osella FA30 Zytek), séptimo Sébastien Petit (Nova NP01-2 Zytek), octavo Diego Degasperi (Osella FA30 Zytek), noveno Alexander Hin (Osella PA30 Zytek) y décimo Javi Villa (BRC BR53 Suzuki).

En la Categoría 3 (Turismos sin homologación FIA) medalla de oro y contundente victoria del piloto suizo Reto Meisel (Mercedes-Benz SLK 340 JUDD) que realizó muy buenos tiempos durante el fin de semana con su increíble HillClimb Monster. Segundo y medalla de plata fue el británico Damien Bradley (Subaru Legacy) y medalla de bronce para la francesa Sarah Bernard (Seat León Cup Racer MK3).

En la Categoría 4 (Monoplazas, Formulas, Prototipos... sin homologación FIA) la medalla de oro fue para uno de los favoritos a la victoria general, el francés Geoffrey Schatz (Nova NP01-2 Oreca) que sorprendió a todos, medalla de plata para el más rápido de los formulas llegados desde Reino Unido en este caso pilotado por el británico Alex Summers (DJ Firestorm Cosworth) y medalla de bronce para Wallace Menzies (Gould GR59 M Cosworth).

El Top 10 lo completaron: cuarto Cyrille Frantz (Osella PA30 Pipo), quinto Trevor Willis (OMS 28 RPE), sexto Kevin Petit (Norma M20 FC BMW), séptimo David Warburton (Gould GR59 Suzuki), octavo Paul Haimes (Gould GR59 Suzuki), noveno Maxime Cotleur (Norma M20 Honda) y décimo Kurt Camilleri (Radical Pro Sport Evo Suzuki).


En la Copa de las Naciones la medalla de oro la consiguió el equipo Francés, la medalla de plata fue para el equipo Eslovaco y la medalla de bronce fue finalmente para el equipo Belga. Esta competición ha estado muy igualada y las posiciones se han decidido por décimas.

En la Clasificación General la medalla de oro fue para Christian Merli (Osella FA30 Zytek), medalla de plata para Geoffrey Schatz (Nova NP01-2 Oreca) y medalla de bronce para Simone Faggioli (Norma M20 FC Zytek). Les siguieron a continuación Alex Summers (DJ Firestorm Cosworth), Wallace Menzies (Gould GR59 M Cosworth), Petr Trnka (Norma M20 FC Mugen), Fabien Bourgeon (Revolt 3PO Cosworth), Joseba Iraola (Nova NP01-2 Honda), Domenico Cubeda (Osella FA30 Zytek), y cerrando el Top 10 Sébastien Petit (Nova NP01-2 Zytek).


Ha sido un evento increíble y ya esperamos con ganas la próxima edición que aún se desconoce la ubicación.


(Versione Italiana)


Il 9 e 10 ottobre si è svolto nella città di Braga (Portogallo) uno dei più grandi eventi del motorsport, soprattutto nella categoria delle salite.

Come ogni due anni i migliori piloti europei si sfidano in una classifica scratch individuale e nella Nations Cup. La Nations Cup è composta da diversi piloti dello stesso paese e con veicoli diversi che formano una squadra, dove l'obiettivo è raggiungere tempi molto simili. In altre parole, vince la squadra del paese più regolare, dove la somma di tutti i piloti della squadra ottiene i tempi più pari tra le 3 gare indipendentemente dalla categoria o dalla potenza dei veicoli, quindi può vincere qualsiasi paese.


I primi 3 classificati di ogni categoria, nella Nations Cup e nella classifica generale ricevono 3 medaglie: Oro, Argento e Bronzo.

In Categoria 1 (Turismo con omologazione FIA): Le GT sono state superate da uno dei grandi protagonisti del weekend, la Mitsubishi Lancer EVO dei piloti polacchi, degli autentici Monster HillClimb che hanno sorpreso per la loro bellezza e soprattutto per la loro velocità nella prova portoghese.

Medaglia d'oro per il polacco Szymon Łukaszczyk (Mitsubishi Lancer EVO V AMS), medaglia d'argento per pochi decimi dello stesso per il polacco Michal Ratajczyk (Mitsubishi Lancer Evo X RS) e medaglia di bronzo per un altro polacco Daniel Stawiarski (Mitsubishi Lancer Evo IX) .

Hanno completato la Top 10: quarto "Dubai" (Mitsubishi Lancer Berg Monsters), quinto Ronnie Bratschi (Mitsubishi Lancer Evo VII RS), sesto Nicolas Werver (Porsche 997 GT2), settimo Alessandro Gabrielli (Alfa 4C Picchio), ottavo Ronald Garcés ( Audi R8 LMS Ultra), nono Luca Gaetani (Ferrari 488 Challenge) e decimo "Lolo" Avilés (Ginetta G50 GT3).

I grandi protagonisti e favoriti per la vittoria generale erano nella Categoria 2 (Monoposto, Formule, Prototipi... con omologazione FIA). Come previsto, grande duello tra gli italiani Christian Merli (Osella FA30 Zytek) e Simone Faggioli (Norma M20 FC Zytek), questa volta vittoria e medaglia d'oro sono andate a Christian Merli per poco più di mezzo secondo. Medaglia d'argento per Simone Faggioli e medaglia di bronzo per il ceco Petr Trnka (Norma M20 FC Mugen).

Hanno completato la Top 10: quarto Fabien Bourgeon (Revolt 3PO Cosworth), quinto Joseba Iraola (Nova NP01-2 Honda), sesto Domenico Cubeda (Osella FA30 Zytek), settimo Sébastien Petit (Nova NP01-2 Zytek), ottavo Diego Degasperi ( Osella FA30 Zytek), nono Alexander Hin (Osella PA30 Zytek) e decimo Javi Villa (BRC BR53 Suzuki).

Nella Categoria 3 (Turismi senza omologazione FIA) medaglia d'oro e clamorosa vittoria per il pilota svizzero Reto Meisel (Mercedes-Benz SLK 340 JUDD) che ha fatto ottimi tempi durante il weekend con il suo incredibile HillClimb Monster. Secondo e medaglia d'argento per il britannico Damien Bradley (Subaru Legacy) e medaglia di bronzo per la francese Sarah Bernard (Seat León Cup Racer MK3).

Nella Categoria 4 (Monoposti, Formule, Prototipi... senza omologazione FIA) la medaglia d'oro è andata a uno dei favoriti per la vittoria generale, il francese Geoffrey Schatz (Nova NP01-2 Oreca) che ha sorpreso tutti, medaglia d'argento per la più veloce delle formule del Regno Unito in questo caso guidata dal britannico Alex Summers (DJ Firestorm Cosworth) e medaglia di bronzo per Wallace Menzies (Gould GR59 M Cosworth).

La Top 10 è stata completata: quarto Cyrille Frantz (Osella PA30 Pipo), quinto Trevor Willis (OMS 28 RPE), sesto Kevin Petit (Norma M20 FC BMW), settimo David Warburton (Gould GR59 Suzuki), ottavo Paul Haimes (Gould GR59 Suzuki ) ), nono Maxime Cotleur (Norma M20 Honda) e decimo Kurt Camilleri (Radical Pro Sport Evo Suzuki).


Nella Nations Cup la medaglia d'oro è andata alla squadra francese, quella d'argento alla squadra slovacca e infine la medaglia di bronzo alla squadra belga. Questa competizione è stata molto combattuta e le posizioni sono state decise per decimi.

Nella Classifica Generale la medaglia d'oro è andata a Christian Merli (Osella FA30 Zytek), la medaglia d'argento a Geoffrey Schatz (Nova NP01-2 Oreca) e la medaglia di bronzo a Simone Faggioli (Norma M20 FC Zytek). Sono stati seguiti da Alex Summers (DJ Firestorm Cosworth), Wallace Menzies (Gould GR59 M Cosworth), Petr Trnka (Norma M20 FC Mugen), Fabien Bourgeon (Revolt 3PO Cosworth), Joseba Iraola (Nova NP01-2 Honda), Domenico Cubeda (Osella FA30 Zytek), e in chiusura la Top 10 Sébastien Petit (Nova NP01-2 Zytek).


È stato un evento incredibile e non vediamo l'ora che arrivi la prossima edizione ma in questo momento la localizzacione è ancora sconosciuta.













390 visualizaciones0 comentarios